Privacy Policy2019-01-05T11:17:53+00:00

Data Protection Policy

We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site.

This Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our clients’ needs. As we update and diversify our products and services, this Privacy Policy may evolve.

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how EntVision Pte Ltd and its related corporations (collectively, the “Companies”) manages Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products and services offered by us, including but not limited to Ent-Vision Solution and other Services provided by the Company, you agree and consent to the Companies, as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (“Representatives”) (the Companies and Representatives collectively referred to herein as “Ent-Vision”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our clients’ needs. As we update and diversify our products and services, this Privacy Policy may evolve. Please check this page for updates periodically. We will try to post any changes to this Privacy Policy before they become effective. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our Site’s home page.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

  1. This Privacy Policy covers the Company’s treatment of personally identifiable information or also known as your “Personal Data”, which means data about you, whether true or not, (other than your business contact information – see below on what constitutes “business contact information”) that specifically identifies you or data about you which combined with other information that the Company has or is likely to have access to can be used to identify you.
  2. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to the Company include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):
    1. your name, date of birth, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, occupation, credit card details and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you; and
    2. information about your use of these website – www.ent-vision.com (the “Website”), including cookies, IP address, but only to the extent that the Company may identify you from such information.
  3. This Privacy Policy does not describe information collection or privacy policies on other sites, including those linked to or from this Website. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or of any third party. You are advised to review the privacy policies of third party websites when you visit them.
  4. Business Contact Information: Your business contact information means your name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email address or business fax number and any other similar information about you, not provided by you solely for your personal purposes. You will not be contacted in your personal capacity via your business contact information unless you have indicated that we may do so. Please note that your business contact information will be excluded from the data protection requirements of the Act, save for the requirements relating to the DNC Registry.

What information do we collect?

The Companies collect Identifiable info on businesses and business professionals, from corporate website and trusted sources. The Companies also collect info off-line from business owners and principals, businesses’ creditors, vendor, third party suppliers and public records. Business info collected includes, not limited, to the following:

  1. Company profiles, nature of business, industry segment, management team information
  2. Company’s subsidiaries, affiliates, number of employees
  3. Company financial statistics, assets, investment, profitability information
  4. Credit information in order to process payment for products and services
  5. Company and business professionals contact information
  6. IP address, website visitors information
Menu